Home About Fixtures & statistics History Images Contact us


 

2013 First XI

Back row:   Tom Edwards, Mark Hollands, Mike Scott, Johnny Hampsome, Marcus Parfett, Tom Scott

Front row:  Clive Gordine, David Hollands, Ian Bishop, Darren Flint, Martin Parfett


2011 First XI

Back row:   Danielle Parfett (scorer), Ian Bishop, Tom Scott, Sam Stolton, Marcus Parfett, Mike Scott, Colin Bull, Roger Sykes (umpire)

Front row:  David Hollands, Anthony Mills, Clive Gordine, Darren Flint, Roger Downing


2009 Second XI France Tour

(from left):  Martin Watts, John Bellingan, Richard West, Benjamin Watts, Freddie Van't Hoff, Nigel Shaw, Martin Parfett, Phil Wynn Owen, Marcus Parfett, Chris Van't Hoff, Alex Shaw


2009 Second XI v Shoreham (August 2009)

Back row:  Colin Watts (umpire), Chris Van't Hoff, Garry Wood, Phil Wynn Owen, Kevin Watts, Nigel Shaw, Mike Salter, John Knock

Front row:  Martin Watts, Lee Harding, Ben Harding, Matthew Watts, Martin Parfett, Alex Shaw


2008 Second XI

Back row:   Ian Harris (photographer), John Knock (Scorer), Colin Watts (umpire), Phil Wynn Owen, Sam Stolton, Chris Van't Hoff, Nigel Shaw, Kevin Watts

Front row:  Garry Wood, David Maslin, Marcus Parfett, Martin Parfett, Adam Reeves, Danielle Parfett


2001 First XI

Back row:   Roger Sykes (umpire), Ian Harris, Nigel Shaw, Clive Gordine, Ian Linstead, Graham Seymour, John Knock (scorer)

Front row:  Darren Flint, David Hollands, Luke Grayland, Jason Lee, Marc Wood, Tom Chaloner


1999 First XI (v Sissinghurst, July 1999)

(back):   Garry Wood, Nigel Shaw, Jeremy Kinsey, David Hollands, Ken Ramsammy, David Holden, Luke Grayland, Roger Sykes (umpire)

(front): Marc Wood, Clive Gordine, Ian Linstead (capt), Darren Flint


1999 Second XI (v Sissinghurst, July 1999)

(back):   Colin Watts (umpire), Tom McNab, Ian Bishop, Duncan Ottaway, Matt Grayland, John Knock (scorer), Adam Reeves (scorer)

(front): Kevin Watts, Sean Stolton, Martin Watts, Vic Clark, Clive Harding (capt), Luke Harding, Martin Parfett


1999 Sunday XI (v Penshurst Park, July 1999)

(back):   Nigel Shaw, Jason Lee, Marc Wood, M> Hartland, Duncan Ottaway, C. Schulz

(front): David Maslin, David Holden, Tony Inkpen (capt), Ben Swallow, Ian Bishop


1999 U13 XI (v Bidborough, July 1999)

(back):   A Reeves, J Knock (scorer/coach), S Pullen, D Stolton, V Clark (umpire/coach), T Bellward, B Ball (umpire)

(front): J Kelman, R Schulz, G Shadwell (capt), F Baker, A Munday


1995 Greensand Competition Winners

(back):   Jason Lee, Sean Stolton, Chris Van't Hoff, Matt Topliss, J Phillips, Roger Sykes

(front): Garry Wood, Ken Ramsammy, Steve Flint, Tim Ewer (not in picture: Darren Flint)


1994 2nd XI (v Bidborough)

(back):   Colin Watts (umpire), M Harland, J West, P Bradbury, D Henderson, J Baker

(front): Colin Stevens, Clive Harding, Brian Ball, John Batchelor, Martin Watts, Ben Harding


1991 First XI

Back row:  Geo Wood, John Holden, Matt Topliss, Nigel Shaw, Sean Stolton, R Foster, Eric Batchelor

Front:         Garry Wood, Dave Holden, Darren Flint, Clive Gordine, Vic Clark, Clive Harding


1984 National Village Knock-Out Quarter Finalists

(back):   Roger Sykes, N Waite, C Raker, Colin Fry, J Barkham, Vic Clark

(front): David Macnamara, Garry Wood, Ted Houghton, Mark Wood, Clive Harding, Paul Wood, R Macnamara


1974 1st XI (in front of new pavilion)

(back):   N Taylor, John Knock, D Beater, Clive Harding, T BrRooker (umpire)

(front): John Batchelor, K Dolling, Colin Fry, Eric Batchelor, Vic Clark, D Fuller


1966 2nd XI

Back row:   C Taylor, L Elton, R Parrett, John Knock, J Goodwin, D Hurrell

Front:          T Brooker, Clive Harding, R Jolley, G Nicholls, L Lacey, S Freel (umpire)


1963 Courier Competition winners

Back row:   P Huntley, R Brooker, A Whibley, T Sadler, M Cheseman, I King

Front:          M Ludlow, T Brann, C Stevens (capt), E Batchelor, D Budd


1949 1st XI

Back row:   A Denton (scorer), V Fry, B Spillett, J Mallett, C Vincent, R Brooker, K Brooker, C Warrener, S Brooker

Front:          C Groves, H Jordan (capt), E Batchelor, R Jeffrey


1937 Club Day: Married vs Single

Back row:   A Benjamin, C Groves, F Ongley, S Lambert, F Hawkins, F Whibley, C Murrett

Middle:          A Denton (scorer), C Ingram (umpire), H Passingham, S Hicthcok, J Brooker, A Houghton, M Brooker, K Brooker, C Lambert (umpire)

Front:          E Brooker, R Brooker, E Humpherus (vice-capt), W Gibbons (capt), R Card (Hon. secretary), L Brooker, W Hayter


circa 1912 Leigh Swifts

Back row:   A Young, S Bennett, C Bourner, L Hounson, C Weight

Middle:          C Ingram, L Brooker, H Passingham, S Young, C Faircloth

Front:          A Rice, C Brooker, F Smith (photo courtesy Mrs Doris Dale)


circa 1909 Leigh CC

Back row:   W Ingram, E Brooker, W Sturt, A Hitchcock, S Brooker, Mr Hobbs

Middle:          J Stolton, T Young, H Hitchcock, Mr Bourner, F Fitzjohn

Front:          F Faircloth, S Hitchcock, unknown


circa 1899 Leigh CC

Back row:   B Baker, C Passingham, T Johnson, J Passingham, W Hollands, F Martin, B Martin

Middle:          B Ingram, W Seal, I Ingram, W Duke, H Faircloth

Front:          T Johnson, J Wheatley